Genus: Macroglossus Species: Macroglossus minimus. Subspecies: M. m. booensis Macroglossus minimus E. Geoffroy, Type locality. Description: A small, delicate-looking creamy-furred bat with a long slender muzzle. Upperparts buffy-brown. Underparts paler and greyer. Wing membranes . Proper noun. Macroglossus minimus m. A taxonomic species within the family Pteropodidae – a megabat, the long-tongued nectar bat.
|Published (Last):||19 February 2005|
|PDF File Size:||5.70 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||4.59 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The long-tongued fruit bat is found from urban coastal areas to denser forested areas. It is located in elevations from sea-level up to M Michleburgh et al.
Macroglossus minimusalso known by the common name the long-tongued fruit bat, is amongst the smallest of the family Pteropodidae Gunnell et al. The tail is extremely short, reaching to macrogossus about 4 mm at the longest length, and the uropatagium is almost non-existent.
The ears are about half of the head length — approximately 6 mm; Also, the ear does not have a tragus as do many families in the order Chiroptera Dobson, The fur of the long-tongued fruit bat is reddish-brown on the back and is very macroglosus compared macrogossus other species in Pteropodidae.
The fur on the abdomen is shorter than on the back and is paler in color. A dark stripe of brown fur runs bilaterally down the top of the head to the neck. The rostrum is long and narrow and the eyes are large compared to bats in the suborder Microchiroptera Nowak, Sexual dimorphism does not occur in this species as it does in other genera of the same family where males possess a growth of hair tufts below each jaw on each side of the neck and females lack the hair tufts.
In macroglossus minimus, both genders lack the hair tufts Nowak, pg. Breeding in long-tongued fruit bats occurs about twice a year with a gestation period of about to days. Reproductive maturity in females is achieved at about 10 months after birth Gunnell et al.
Fertility after birth is restored shortly after weaning and most females are impregnated again at this time.
Macroglossus minimus – Wikispecies
Lactation lasts for about 60 to minikus days, and approximately 70 to 90 days after lactation ends the females become fertile again Michleburgh et al. Females seem to have no particular breeding season during the year. Macroglossus minimus is a solitary bat except when a female is caring for her infant. Due to their small size, it is easier for them to hid from possible predators if they remain solitary.
Also, if the bat is alone it is less desirable for the predator to attack such a small prey; The reward would not be worth the effort of the energy expended to capture it Nowak Long-tongued fruit bats can be found active during day or night. Although their peak foraging time is dusk, Macroglossus minimus has been captured during all times of any given day. Although numbers of specimens captured lessened during daylight hours, this may nacroglossus related to the visibility of the mist nets used to capture the bats Gunnell et al.
Roosting may also occur during the day or night. Macroglossus minimus roosts under roofs, in rolled leaves either in ground plants or trees, or under tree branches.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
These roost sites are sometimes in the trees used for foraging. During the roosting time the long-tongued fruit bat hangs upside down with its wings wrapping its body, and “the long axis of the head is held at right angles to the body most other bats hang with the face pointing directly downwards ,” Yalden and Morris Long-tongued fruit bats are appropriately named due to their long tongue for extracting nectar and pollen from flowers.
Macroglossus minimus feeds primarily on nectar and pollen, but occasionally also drinks the juices of soft fruit Nowak, The flowers it mainly feeds on are from plants of the banana tree Musaceaethe coconut tree Cocos niciferaand mangroves Sonneratiaceae Gunnell et al. The long-tongued fruit bat feeds by first landing on a flower or a nearby flower and then using its long tongue to extract nectar or pollen from the flower Michleburgh et al. Long-tongued fruit bats, like many other pteropodids, have large eyes, and they orient visually.
They do not use echolocation to locate their food source as do families in the suborder Microchiroptera. Macroglossus minimus “is considered to be a highly efficient vector in pollen transfer for a large number of tree species,” Gunnell et al. This pollen transfer occurs during normal feeding habits and is responsible for the fertilization of a large number of trees in human-operated banana plantations.
Without the long-tongued fruit bat, these trees would not be able to become fertilized naturally and produce as much fruit as they do. This could result in the unemployment of some of the harvest workers of these plantations. The long-tongued fruit bat is not threatened due to its widespread distribution and the large number of individuals that exist in the wild. Also, this species can exist in a variety of habitats. However, there must be at least “small area s that has been planted with trees that produce nectar or pollen on which it can feed,” Michleburgh et al.
Population studies through banding specimens of the long-tongued fruit bat and later recapturing them results in only about a 40 to 50 percent recapture rate. These experiments, conducted in the Philippines, do not show whether this pattern is due to a low survivorship rate in adults or a migration to another location Michleburgh et al. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. Monograph of the Asiatic Chiroptera. Old World Fruit Bats: An Action Plan for their Conservation.
Walker’s Bats of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press. The Lives of Bats. Help us improve the site by macrogllssus our survey. To cite this page: Accessed December 31, at https: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we mavroglossus our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts.
While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Macroglossus minimus lesser long-tongued fruit bat Facebook.
Biogeographic Regions oriental native australian native Habitat The long-tongued fruit bat is found from urban coastal areas to denser forested areas. Terrestrial Biomes forest rainforest Physical Description Macroglossus minimusalso known by the common name the long-tongued fruit bat, is amongst the smallest of the family Pteropodidae Gunnell et al.
The ears are about half of the head length — approximately 6 mm; Also, the ear does not have a tragus as do many families in the order Chiroptera Dobson, The fur of the long-tongued fruit bat is reddish-brown on the back and is very long compared to other species in Pteropodidae.
Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry Range mass 16 to 20 g 0. Key Behaviors motile Communication and Perception Perception Channels tactile chemical Food Habits Long-tongued fruit bats are appropriately named due to their long tongue for extracting nectar and pollen from flowers. Economic Importance for Humans: Positive Macroglossus minimus “is considered to be a highly efficient vector in pollen transfer for a large number of tree species,” Gunnell et al.
Macroglossus minimus – #1426
Conservation Status Macroglpssus long-tongued fruit bat is not threatened due to its widespread distribution and the large number of individuals that exist in the wild. In other words, India and southeast Asia. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.