The brown howler (Alouatta guariba), also known as brown howler monkey, is a species of howler monkey, a type of New World monkey that lives in forests in. The southern brown howler (Alouatta guariba clamitans) is a monkey subspecies of brown howler native to southeastern Brazil and far northeastern Argentina. O bugio-ruivo, bugio-marrom ou simplesmente bugio (nome científico:Alouatta guariba) é uma espécie de primata do Novo Mundo que habita o leste e sudeste .
|Published (Last):||10 November 2004|
|PDF File Size:||17.85 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.8 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Primates of the rio Jequitinhonha valley, Minas Gerais, Brazil.
ADW: Alouatta guariba: INFORMATION
Members of the genus Alouatta move quadrupedally and do not brachiate i. Secretaria do Verde e do Meio Ambiente. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, p. Guidorizzi, Christoph Knogge, Fabiano R. Next they descend in the understory of the trees, and finally they will all guaribq in an organized manner.
Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, 23 1: American Journal of Primatology. Find out more For more information on this species see: Tropical Conservation Science, 7 1 Their folivorous diet may account for the ability to breed year-round, as mature leaves are available throughout the year and provide a relatively stable source of energy.
Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Campinas. Share this image — Hide sharing options.
Home ranges are small, up to 31 hectares for a group of 15 to 20 individuals. Like most primatesbrown howlers have altricial young aloouatta extended periods of juvenile development.
Extra group copulations are less frequent in Alouatta relative to other Primates.
Southern brown howler
Other known predators of brown howlers include feral dogs and black-hawk eagles. The hyoid apparatus is a resonating chamber and, in combination with a highly specialized voiceboxproduces howls that can be heard 1 to 2 km away.
Share this image — Hide sharing options. Canopy bridges as road overpasses for wildlife in urban fragmented landscapes. Vertebrate Animal with a backbone. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes.
Universidade Estadual de Campinas. Brown howlers form multi-male, multi-female groups; single-male, multi-female groups; and single-male, single-female groups.
Streier, Range lifespan Status: Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox. They have relatively large, stocky frames with pelage that varies in color from brown to dark red or black.
Brown howlers employ a variety of behavioral tactics in order to evade potential predators. Abdala therefore conserved large areas of the forest on his property and, encouraged by the World Wildlife Fund WWF and scientists, also provided land to build the Caratinga Biological Station in Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Alouatta guariba clamitans Cabrera, Communities that live near the brown howler populations have previously held the belief that the brown howlers were the cause of the disease, and would kill them to stop the spread of disease.
In the process of fermentation, energy-rich gases known as volatile fatty acids are produced.
American Journal of Primatology70 6: Neotropical Primates, 13 2: